English Posts

Ferry Schedules from Dumaguete to Siquijor

Although bus and ferry schedules in the Philippines are due to weather conditions, maintenance and strategic changes. And posting schedules on a website involves the risk schedules are outdated, I do wish to publish the ferry schedules from Dumaguete to Siquijor.

So many people wonder if you can make it from Sibulan Airport to the last Ferry leaving for Siquijor

Arriving from Cebu Airport on the afternoon flight in Dumaguete you can make it to the last ferries departing from Dumaguete to Siquijor. Tell the tricycle driver that you need to be there on time. It is a bit if a rush, but you can make it.

So no need to do an overnight stay in Dumaguete when you are on your way to Siquijor.

The people in the port will direct you to the right ticket booth and you will have plenty of time to board, once you entered the Passengers terminal.

From the ticket booth, go straight to the port entrance, up to the building on the right, there is a terminal fee to be paid, the right side of the entrance.

Than security checks and on to the waiting area. Usually, the boarding has already started, Just ask the guard which gate you have to take. Usually the one on the left side of the building. It is quite a long walk to the ferry. So keep moving.

Preparing a trip in the Philippines? Click here for more timetables, schedules and prices

Here are the ferry schedules from Dumaguete to Siquijor

Every morning starting at

  • 5.30,
  • 7.00 (Roro),
  • 7,20 ( fast ferry peak season),
  • 8.00,
  • 8.30 (Roro)
  • 9.40 (fast ferry peak season)
  • 10.00
  • 10.00 (Roro) to Larena Port
  • 10.30 (Roro)
  • 12.00
  • 12.20 (fast ferry Peak season only)
  • 13.10 (Larena Port and ongoing to Cebu and Bohol)
  • 14.00
  • 14.00 (Roro)
  • 14.10 (Peak season only)
  • 15.00
  • 15.30 (Roro)
  • 16.50
  • 17.00 (Peak Season Only)
  • 18.00 (Roro Larena Port)
  • 18.00 (Roro)
*timetable updates: June 2018

Prices vary from 120 pesos for Aleson up to 250 pesos for OceanJet, GLines charges 140 and Montenegro 130 pesos, one way, one person.
No extra luggage fee, but you do have to pay the porter if you use one.

Once on the other side of the crossing, you will find plenty of transportation to get to your rental. Tricycles with fixed fees are awaiting you, or you can rent a van, scooter, or motorcycle.

Please note that ferry schedules may change due to weather, company decisions and maintenance

Laat een antwoord achter

Het e-mailadres wordt niet gepubliceerd. Vereiste velden zijn gemarkeerd met *